October 1998 Message Archive


Date: Oct 2, 1998; 23:02
Ray Franklin Womack Jr.
jrayray@hotmail.com

So far I can only go back 5 generations which are my father Ray F. Womack Sr., his father Clyde F. Womack (living), his father Chyrus Levi Womack, and Jimmy Womack. Clyde married Mabel Sorrells. Chyrus married Karie May Gentry. Jimmys wife is unknown at present. As far as i know they came from Wilson County Tenn. Any help would be great.


Date: Oct 2, 1998; 23:14
Ray Franklin Womack Jr.
jrayray@hotmail.com

My dads bothers name is Robert William Womack. Clyde had a bother whos name was Howell Wamack, he preferred the Wa spelling and had all tomestones changed to that. My fater is going to have them changed back to Womack. Most of them are burried either on Poppler Hill or in Jones Cemetery in Wilson Co. TN. Mabel Sorrell's mother was strangly enough a Womack her name was Mallie Erah Womack and her father was George Thomas Womack. Spelling may differ i just spell it Womack because thats how i Spell it. Fell free to email me with any info. Thank you fellow Womacks.


Date: Oct 3, 1998; 10:09
Roger Womack
MLWomack@aol.com

In responce to Rays ancestors, I have Clyde Franklin Womack sp Mabel Virginia Sorrell; son of Chryus Levi Womack sp. Carrie May Gentry; son of James Richard Womack sp Elizabeth Jane Phillips; son of James Smith Womack sp Dorcas Hill; son of Richard Granville Womack, Jr. sp Agnes Smith; son of Richard Womack sp Rachael; son of Alexander Womack sp Martha son of Richard / s/o Richard / s/o William the Immigrant.


Date: Oct 5, 1998; 20:09
Sam
samsawadee@uswest.net

Hi y'all Rog thankee!! You connected me a cuz with Ray theah..Alex/Martha were me 6th greats.. And been a bit inactive on the jinny-olly-gee stuff..doing a commercial web page fer a friend who has charter fishing boat service in AK..Well, really redoing one..gotta pay fer the fish and crab he brings me each yeah! I do check in heah evah day at least oncet...I have 70 some odd pages more to scan/edit that book be on line and with an easy to find peeple thang so no index needed.. Y'all stay tuned to WGN fer the bestest news frum the jinny-olly-gee world! Not jest frum me, but alla y'all cuz' and cuzettes! find feature so no index needed..


Date: Oct 5, 1998; 20:46
Jim Cowan
jcowan@feist.com

I am the grandson of Rosa Womack (b. 1881), the daughter of Nathan Turner Womack (b. 1859 in Miss.), the son of John B. Womack (b. 1829) (I think). If anyone has information about this line, I would appreciate your help in filling in any gaps. Thanks, Jim C.


Date: Oct 5, 1998; 22:28
Johnny Womack Case
jcase@texramp.net

[posted by webmaster] Sam and everyone. If you have not checked out the mccserv site, you should do so. There are a BUNCH of Womacks, some which I have seen queries about listed here. If you have Womacks or Allens from TN, you should find them here. I think they have the whole population of Warren and Dekalb counties, TN. listed. The Womack information is from Robert Turner. http://www.mccserv.com/genealogy/genelist.htm BTW, Mark, I have to praise you again. This site is great. I wish I had something to contribute, but maybe some day. I especially enjoyed the "Letter from Francis Marion Womack" That was just good reading rather you are searching for Womacks or not. If any of you others have not read this, I recommend that you do. Thanks again, Mark, for this wonderful site. -Johnny Womack Case


Date: Oct 5, 1998; 22:33
Melissa Lashbrook
LashbrookM@CVAN.com

[posted by webmaster] I just wanted to drop you a quick note to thank you for forwarding my message to Roger Womack. He instantly recognized the connection of my branch. I am forwarding all of my information to his data base to complete my branch. I am the third generation to work on our genealogy and I never dreamt I would get the amount of information I did. I owe it all to your site. My mother & grandmother are going to be thrilled. My relatives and I thank you from the bottom of our genealogical heart for creating such a wonderful resource. :) Please let your subscribers know that I have a great deal of information in the Saline Co., Illinois area that I am willing to share. Sincerely, Melissa Lashbrook


Date: Oct 7, 1998; 21:45
John Robert Wommack
jrw2@cyberramp.net

I would appreciate any information regarding my family. My father was born in Cass County, TX in a small town named Marietta, TX. The cemetery is full of Wommacks spelled with 2 m's. My father is Robert Louis Wommack, Jr. I'll be glad to ask my father any questions that may help identify our family line and history. Thank you!


Date: Oct 10, 1998; 15:17
LuAnn
Lewx2@ili.net

Looking for info on Aquilla WOMACK CARTER. She married Francis R. HOGG in Pope Co., Il. Jan. of 1815. Looking for her parents, siblings, etc. Appreciate any help. Thanks


Date: Oct 11, 1998; 23:27
Richard Harris
shibadad@rocketmail.com

Looking for anything on Elizabeth Womack who married Timothy Harris 1-15-1697 in Henrico County, VA One child Thomas Harris b.approx 1701 Henrico County, VA I am researching Harris, but need to fill in some info on Womack. Hope I helped someone. Any help appreciated.


Date: Oct 12, 1998; 20:14
Barbara J. Womack
Womackeo@bellsouth.net

Looking for brother, Mr. Harold Lee Womack, last known address was in San Francisco - Please contact family. Or if anyone has any information on Harolds whereabouts, please E-Mail. BD: 9/24/48 Birthplace: Charleston, W.Va.


Date: Oct 17, 1998; 12:40
David Dunn
ddunn@keys.4ez.com

Like John Craig and the late Howard Wright, I have long sought verification of the frequent statement that the Sarah Womack who married James Archdeacon/Cody III was the daughter of Richard Womack III and Ann/Nancy Childers (or for that matter proof of any other parentage for her). I am descended from that Sarah and her husband Isaac Burson - they were married in Warren Co. Ga in 1801. Am also interested in any/all information about these families especially recent progress on verification about their ancestries. I have done a lot of research myself through FHC, the DAR Library in DC, and in NC and GA, which I am happy to share. Welcome any and all contacts especially help with Sarah Womack's parentage.


Date: Oct 19, 1998; 08:42
Sam
samsawadee@uswest.net

Comment on David Dunn's entry of Oct 17, concerning Richard and Ann Childers parentage of one Sarah..If you look at the time line for the other children; and IF she was born in this time frame; an 1801 marriage and subsequent production of offspring would have placed her in the 50-60 year old group... not impossible I guess; but highly unlikely..guess that is what keeps us ole searchers goin!! Remembah, ole jinny-olly-gists nevah die, they jest become ancestahs!!


Date: Oct 19, 1998; 23:02
Cathy Keeley
day3cat@home.com

I am trying to find out the name that was put on a birth certificate: His name:Jerrel Charles Keeley born 20 Feb.1930 In Oakley, Idaho. I believe the name was Keeley.


Date: Oct 19, 1998; 23:34
Roger Womack
MLWomack@aol.com

Carlos Womack's book list Sarah Womack sp James Cody as the daughter of Richard and Ann (no last name) s/o Abraham II; s/o Abraham sp Mary; s/o of John Womack sp Mary Akin; s/o William the Immigrant. I don't know where he got the information or whether or not there is any documentation on it. Richard Womack III and Ann or Nancy Childers had a daughter named Sally that married Jonathan Kemp, it does not show a Sarah. ( same source). no proof.


Date: Oct 20, 1998; 15:57
Ann McDonald
71210.2533@compuserve.com

As promised, since it deals with the Rogers/Cody/Womack group, I dug through a bunch of records about the Archdeacons and Codys and Womacks. First, note that as stated above, Carlos has your Sarah coming from the John Womack line. Ok, the problem here is, apparently, that James Archdeacon Cody had at least one sister, Margaret "Peggy" who DID marry Richard Womack III and Ann Childers son Richard. Richard IV died, Margaret was pregnant, and that child subsequently died. Legalities ensued over the ownership of a slave named Tab, and James Archdeacon, Elce Archdeacon and various other folks submitted depositions in which we learn a) that Margaret was an Archdeacon. b) that Richard was a son of Richard III, that c) Richard III was the one who deeded land to the Richard Jr in a land swap between the two involving land in Lunenberg and Halifax Counties. Now, this was in 1759,the papers are abstracted in Carlos' book (although I actually found the notes someplace else in my folders on the Cody family). Peggy was married and widowed by then. These would be from loose papers, 1750-1764 Prince Edward Co. VA, Chancery Court. Richard III was alive and well in 1759, and didn't croak until some years later in Hancock Co GA while visiting relatives, namely, his son Jesse. There is no known will (and if anyone out there knows of one, yours truly would DEARLY like to see it!) Ok, so that leaves us with your Sarah. Problem is, Richard III had a daughter Sally (or Patsy) Womack KEMP, and I have here a stack of stuff from their distinguished descendant, Dempsey Monroe Kemp (desc.) which although often messed up, seems to pretty well believe that Patsy was the daughter of Richard III. Now, although weirder things have happened than to have a daughter Sarah and a daughter Sally. Anyway, if I were looking for this particular Richard and Ann with a daughter Sally, I'd see if Carl may have something on any basis, although none noted, in giving a death date of 1759 for that Richard, and also a location for the ca. 1753 marriage to this particular Sally. It would probably also have been around Prince Edward Co., VA as that was where James Archdeacon Sr gave them some land...... BTW, if you ignore ANYTHING that says Ashby Womack, you'll be doing yourself a favor. As far as I can tell, he's entirely fictional, and highly annoying because people glom onto him for many things.... Ann


Date: Oct 20, 1998; 16:38
Genenda Milloy
gmilloy@eureka.edu

I am the great grand daughter of a Womack. We recently obtained some family tree information and have suddenly become quite acive in the process of attempting to obtain information. If anyone would be interested in helping us in our search, I would appreciate an e-mail at gmilloy@eureka.edu


Date: Oct 20, 1998; 22:06
Katy Morris
Katyjo22@aol.com

Looking for family & ancestors or any other information on MARY ANN WOMACK born-Feb.27 1822, died Oct.25,1893. Married a man with the surname of MITCHELL. She is buried in Johnson Station Cemetery, TARRANT Co. TX. Family history says she was a Cherokee.I need desperatly to prove or disprove this.


Date: Oct 22, 1998; 11:30
David Dunn
ddunn@keys.4ez.com

First, thanks for the replies, especially to Sam for making me realize I had garbled things in my message. These are the people I was talking about: Sarah Cody b. 16 August 1776 m. Isaac Burson 7 January 1801, daughter of James Archdeacon Cody III and Sarah Womack; Sarah Womack b. c.1730-1735 m. James Archdeacon Cody III c. 1753. The question is: who were the parents of Sarah Womack b. c. 1730-1735? Richard Womack III and Ann/Nancy Childers? Or another Richard Womack (and wife Ann Unknown) the son of Abraham Womack II? I am studying Ann McDonald's message and all my data and will construct another message commenting but it will take me a day or so. Thanks again, responders, David


Date: Oct 22, 1998; 11:30
David Dunn
ddunn@keys.4ez.com

First, thanks for the replies, especially to Sam for making me realize I had garbled things in my message. These are the people I was talking about: Sarah Cody b. 16 August 1776 m. Isaac Burson 7 January 1801, daughter of James Archdeacon Cody III and Sarah Womack; Sarah Womack b. c.1730-1735 m. James Archdeacon Cody III c. 1753. The question is: who were the parents of Sarah Womack b. c. 1730-1735? Richard Womack III and Ann/Nancy Childers? Or another Richard Womack (and wife Ann Unknown) the son of Abraham Womack II? I am studying Ann McDonald's message and all my data and will construct another message commenting but it will take me a day or so. Thanks again, responders, David


Date: Oct 22, 1998; 11:47
Doug Womack
squonk99@hotmail.com

Are there any Womacks of African-American descent out there?? My family tree is quite fragmented and not much is know due to the buying and selling of slaves in the 19th century - but i would be interested in finding out what i can about this "sub-culture" of Womacks that now have the name and have no idea of their families. I don't know of any slave records that were kept, but i do know that my family is from Farmville, VA and does not look like Roy Rogers. Any help would be appreciated.


Date: Oct 22, 1998; 13:46
Webmaster
wgnwebmaster@womacknet.com

Doug, you bring up a very good point. Much of the information available on the WGN is European-American/Caucasian centric, no doubt about it. In my internet wanderings I have found it curious that I have not encountered more African-American Womack's doing family research. In my own research in Halifax Co, VA I have compiled some information about African-American Womack's, most of it starting after the Civil War, but I have some guesses to before that. In the book I am writing, all Womacks I have dug up will be included regardless of race. Is anyone aware of sources on African-American Womack genealogy? I would love to get something up on the site and address this bias. As always, if someone would like to write up a feature or source article, I would be more than happy to host it on the WGN site.


Date: Oct 23, 1998; 13:06
David Dunn
ddunn@keys.4ez.com

Here are some comments on the question who were the parents of Sarah Womack Cody. In my research I found a lot of circumstantial links to Richard Womack III and Ann Childers. First, I am very grateful to Ann McDonald for pointing out one I had not found: the marriage of Richard III's son Richard IV to James Archdeacon Cody II's daughter Margaret. If Richard III had a daughter Sarah who married James Archdeacon Cody III, that would be a brother and a sister marrying a brother and a sister. Second, Richard III and Ann had sons named John, Jesse, David, Jacob and Richard. James Cody III and Sarah Womack had sons named John, Jesse, David, Jacob and Richard. More later.


Date: Oct 23, 1998; 22:19
Sam
samsawadee@uswest.net

David I notice you left out as sons of Richard III, Abner and Abraham.


Date: Oct 24, 1998; 01:00
David Dunn
ddunn@keys.4ez.com

Sam. I did indeed. I was only pointing out the names that are the same for males for the two sets of parents. Abraham will appear in "More Later". David.


Date: Oct 24, 1998; 16:59
David Dunn
ddunn@keys.4ez.com

More on the parents of Sarah Womack Cody. The next three comments (Third, Fourth, and Fifth) are about the Richard Womack III and James Cody II families living in close proximity, at the same times, in three locales in three states as they moved around, possibly together. Third, Prince Edward Co. VA. James II and James III Cody were there from at least 1748 and 1750 respectively (tax records). They lived on Cody's Creek, a tributary of Buffalo Creek. Richard III and Ann's land was on Buffalo. (Land records.) Parish procession records show that the two families' lands were near each other. One of the James's testified in a court case involving Richard. Fourth will be the Orange/Caswell/Person Cos. NC area. More later.


Date: Oct 24, 1998; 19:18
David Dunn
ddunn@keys.4ez.com

More of More Later on the parentage of Sarah Womack Cody. Fourth - Orange, Caswell and Person Counties NC. A Richard Womack - I believe this is Richard III, acquires land in Orange in 1759 and after, selling, possibly to leave, in 1764. Part of Orange becomes Caswell in 1777 and part of Caswell becomes Person in 1791. Beginning in 1760 and for some time thereafter, Womacks named David, Abraham, Jacob, and John are landholders in Caswell/Person. The Archdeacon/Codys show up in the same place, sometimes on land adjoining the Womacks, by 1778. David W and James A/C (this is James III) witness a document together in 1785. David W sells cows to James A/C in 1785. James A/C makes over land to John W in 1778. Etc. Also living in this area is the Robert McFarland family. His son James H. marries Cicely Womack, the daughter of Richard Womack III's son Abraham. James McFarland, Abraham's son Sherwood, and at least one Abraham later move to the Warren/Hancock Cos. GA area, where some of the Archdeacon/Codys also go. That is next in More Later.


Date: Oct 24, 1998; 22:12
Ann McDonald
71210.2533@compuserve.com

Well, now that you are down to Abraham in GA, you are into Rogers/Womack territory. Off the top of my head, Cullen Rogers, son of Reuben and Temperance James Rogers m. Sally Lawson Womack, dau. of Sherwood and Ann "Nancy" (Rogers?) Cullen's sister Rebecca Rogers m. Michael Cody. Mansel Womack m. Sarah Rogers daughter of Drury and Tabitha Rogers. Drury and Reuben were brothers. Ann, Michael (Micajah) who m. another Womack, and John Rogers who m. yet a third Womack are all dangling Rogers on the Rogers line. They all hang out together, but goodness only knows where they connect, it took me several years to connect Sarah to the right Rogers family. Back to the previous subject - the Codys - popping through this stuff in my files, I find little stuff in Carl's book about the Richard who m. Ann -?- The problem is, that there were lots of Richards running around loose. Heck, there were lots of Mansels running around loose, as unlikely as that might sound. Let me see if I can find any other loose stuff from Dempsey Kemp here..... On the subject of another message - African American Womacks - the only information I have is some info on Kinchen Womack's deed of gift of a slave (this was in AL), and a few other things like that. I have a slight amount more on Native American Womacks - I posted some pointers to NAIL in one of the other sections - there are a goodly number of Cherokee and Choctaw Womacks.


Date: Oct 25, 1998; 18:03
Webmaster
wgnwebmaster@womacknet.com
http://www.womacknet.com/message/archive/index.html

Moved the July and August 1998 messages to the archive. You can use the above link to view them. As you might guess, site update time is coming soon. Shooting for this Friday. -Mark


Date: Oct 26, 1998; 15:28
David Dunn
ddunn@keys.4ez.com

More of "More Later" on the parentage of Sarah Womack Cody. Sometime in the late seventeenth century, Abraham Womack (the son of Richard III) and some of his kids move to Hancock Co. GA and vicinity (sometimes they appear in Warren Co. records). At about the same time, the kids of James Archdeacon/Cody III (who by now drop the Archdeacon) move to Warren Co. Eventually James A/C and Sarah do the same. Now it seems to me a possibility that one explanation for the moves of James and Sarah is that they are following her father Richard III and his son Abraham (who would be her brother) around - or vice versa - from Prince Edward VA to Orange/Caswell/Person NC to Hancock/Warren GA. More Later.


Date: Oct 26, 1998; 15:48
David Dunn
ddunn@keys.4ez.com

The last for now of "More Later" on the parentage of Sarah Womack Cody. If Sarah were the daughter of Richard III and Ann Childers, she would have had to have been born c.1730-35, and married James Archdeacon Cody III c. 1753. Is there any reason why that doesn't work? Now about the Sally/Patsy Womack Kemp problem. First, is there any hard evidence that her name was "Sarah"? Many of the accounts show only Patsy, not Sally/Patsy. And while "Sally" is a common nickname or diminunitive for Sarah, what about "Patsy"? Perhaps they were two girls - Sarah and "Patsy"- who somehow got mixed up later on when people tried to reconstruct families? Well, I would welcome comments on all this from you other interested Womacks.


Date: Oct 26, 1998; 16:18
David Dunn
ddunn@keys.4ez.com

Moving on, or at least sideways. A couple of questions for Ann McDonald, or anyone else that wants to answer or comment. (They arise from Ann's inputs.) First, the "Lawson" connection. You mention a Sally Lawson Womack. Sarah Cody and Isaac Burson had a son David Lawson Burson, my gggrandfather. Do you know what the "Lawson connection" is? Second, as you say, Richard III "croaked" c.1785 in Hancock while visiting Jesse. But could he have been living in the area himself? I recently (saw but have somehow lost the source - can anyone help) a reference to Richard III land acquisitions in Burke Co. (parent of Hancock and Warren) 1n 1763, 1766 and 1768. Last I have of him is selling his land in Orange NC in 1764. Finally, I completely agree with Ann about "Ashby". I have only seen one reference to such a person - in the records in VA, - in 1756. How one can link ancestors or descendants on to that I don't know.


Date: Oct 26, 1998; 18:51
Ann McDonald
71210.2533@compuserve.com

Well, the origin of the name Sarah "Sally" Lawson Womack, is unknown. But, given that her mother's family is totally up in the air at this point, I don't know how much that helps. Sherwood and Ann "Nancy" Womack had a whole bunch of kids. As for Richard III - it seems to me that I got it wrong before, which just shows you shouldn't look at one window and flip to another to type - better to have stuff in front of you. Richard III was living in Burke Co. with Jesse, and went over to Hancock to visit (Abraham's?) family and died there. Normally "Patsy" would be a nickname for Martha - and "Sally" for Sarah. I still haven't unearthed all the really old stuff for the Kemps, so if/when I dig it up, I'll post it. Ann


Date: Oct 27, 1998; 00:20
Sam
samsawadee@uswest.net

For those of you who are pursuing the William Womack/Anna Goodson line; Steve Womack (Oscar's grandson) sent me this URL. Go to last page, which is 45, for their info..then work backward from there. http://www.familytreemaker.com/users/g/o/o/Malachi-Z-Goodman/ODT1-0001.html


Date: Oct 29, 1998; 20:44
Michael Womac
mwomac@aol.com

I know I spell my name differently than most of you but could someone help me with the Womac family (as we spell it!) in McMinn County Tennessee? Does anyone know why we might spell our name differently? An old family rumor has it that there were two Womack brothers who had a political dispute. The Democrat brother retained the "k" and the Republican brother dropped it. Maybe there is nothing to this but I'm interested enough to research it. By the way, I'm new at this and any pointers you have would be greatly appreciated. I love the web site! I bookmarked it on my first visit!


Date: Oct 31, 1998; 22:54
Vickie and Randy
RVSBC@AOL

We have Womacks that I am researching. Please help!!!!!! My husband's mother was Mary Bishop Wiley. She was born in Georgia. Her mother was Annie Leigh Womack from Georgia born in Oct. 1889 and died in Aug. 1957. She was raise in Lamar County, Ga. She died in Spalding County, Georgia..Her parents were James Edward Womack (born in March 1870) and Florence (?) Womack (born in March 1873) They had 7 children. They were Fletcher (born May 1893), Willie C.(born in May 1896), Loudie (born in June 1898), Pearl,Albert, Ammie, and Annie Leigh(born Oct.1889). I have a 1900 Census report from Jasper County, Georgia. It shows Wm. Edward and Florence Womack. It says he rented 86 acres to farm. It says also that their parents were from Georgia also. They have been married for 12 years. So around 1988. I do believe this is all I have. Thanks and good luck with your research. Love this site!


September 1998 Archive Archive Index November 1998 Archive